StOsHeader

Church pictureWelcome to St Oswald's!

The parish church of Bollington

Bollington Road, Bollington Cross, SK10 5EG
01625 422849

Service Rotas

Please note that these rotas will probably not include any changes made since the first issue. In particular they will not show "swaps" arranged between individuals!
CHECK the notice board at the back of church for the latest changes.

Please try to swap with someone else if you are unable to act as Sidesperson/read/make coffee etc on the week allocated to you and please remember to pencil in any changes on the noticeboard copy. If you would like to have a copy of your reading in advance, please ask Chris Ward (01625 753892).
PLEASE WILL SIDESPERSONS ARRIVE AT CHURCH BY 1000 FOR THE 1030 SERVICE. THANK YOU.

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Rota (without hymns) REMEMBER TO CHECK THE VERSION IN CHURCH FOR ANY CHANGES

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Hymn list Untitled Document

Sunday 19 August 2018
12th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
J Brunt, J Kendrick
Reading 1:
B Nixon
Intercessions:
Nicola Scott and Toby
Sacristy:
E Clayton, J Pengelly
Tea/coffee:
E Ward

Hymns:
Introit: 441
Light of the world
Gloria: 222
Gloria (Clap hands)
Offertory: 323
I am the bread of life
Recessional: 484
Lord, we thank you for the promise
Organist:
Jennifer

Sunday 26 August 2018
13th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, J Baker
Reading 1:
J Baker
Reading 2:
A Coomes
Intercessions:
A Wilkinson
Sacristy:
J Riley, H Young
Tea/coffee:
M Heald

Hymns:
Introit: 509
Morning glory, starlit sky
Gradual: 66
Be thou my vision
Offertory: 471
Lord of creation, to you be all praise!
Recessional: 338
I watch the sunrise
Organist:
Jenny T

Sunday 2 September 2018
14th Sunday after Trinity
9.00am Holy Communion (with reserved sacrament)
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
A Stringer, V Genders
Reading 1:
J Brunt
Reading 2:
J Reader
Intercessions:
J Riley
Sacristy:
S Whitehurst, D Williams

Sunday 2 September 2018
14th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Thomas Family
Tea/coffee:
Norton Family

Hymns:
Introit: 291
Have you heard the raindrops
Offertory: 25
All the nations of the earth
Recessional: 595
One more step along the world I go
Organist:
Jenny T

Sunday 9 September 2018
15th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
J Riley, A Williams
Reading 1:
E Ward
Reading 2:
S Berry
Intercessions:
S Whitehurst
Sacristy:
D Webster, S Garnett
Tea/coffee:
J Rickman

Hymns:
Introit: 768
Though pilgrim strangers here below
Gradual: 730
The Saviour will come, resplendent in joy
Offertory: 483
Lord, we come to ask your healing
Recessional: 479
Lord, the light of your love
Organist:
Jenny T

Sunday 16 September 2018
16th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Reading 1:
B Nixon
Intercessions:
Delia Rix and Amelia
Sacristy:
A Coomes, J Kendrick
Tea/coffee:
A Hooley, E Hooley

Hymns:
Introit: 340
I will sing the wondrous story
Gloria: 222
Gloria (Clap hands)
Offertory: 463
Lord Jesus Christ
Recessional: 406
Jesus, we have heard your Spirit
Organist:
Martin


Sunday 23 September 2018
17th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
E Clayton, M Booth
Reading 1:
S Matthews
Reading 2:
C Ward
Intercessions:
R Jones
Sacristy:
B Nixon, S Berry
Tea/coffee:
P Wood, J Brooks

Hymns:
Introit: 627
Praise to the Holiest
Gradual: 671
Spirit divine, attend our prayers
Offertory: 432
Let us build a house
Recessional: 574
O praise ye the Lord!
Organist:
Jennifer

Sunday 30 September 2018
18th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
S Capper, J Brunt
Reading 1:
D Webster
Reading 2:
M ODonnell
Intercessions:
A Coomes
Sacristy:
E Ward, C Osbaldiston
Tea/coffee:
E Ward

Hymns:
Introit: 549
O God, you search me
Gradual: 91
Brother, sister, let me serve you
Offertory: 162
Eternal Ruler of the ceaseless round
Recessional: 840
Ye holy angels bright
Organist:
Martin

Sunday 7 October 2018
19th Sunday after Trinity
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, V Genders
Reading 1:
J Reader
Reading 2:
E Clayton
Intercessions:
D Williams
Sacristy:
J Pengelly, M Booth

Sunday 7 October 2018
19th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Potter Family
Tea/coffee:
Rix Family

Sunday 14 October 2018
Harvest Festival
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
I and R Mills
Reading 1:
S Edwards
Reading 2:
K Edwards
Intercessions:
B Reader
Sacristy:
H Young, J Riley
Tea/coffee:
M Heald

Sunday 21 October 2018
21st Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Communion with Confirmation
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
J Kendrick, J Riley
Reading 1:
A Wilkinson
Intercessions:
Rachel Potter and Amy
Sacristy:
E Clayton, S Garnett
Tea/coffee:
J Rickman


Sunday 28 October 2018
Last Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
E Clayton, S Matthews
Reading 1:
J Riley
Reading 2:
S Whitehurst
Intercessions:
J Reader
Sacristy:
D Webster, J Kendrick
Tea/coffee:
A Hooley, E Hooley

Friday 2 November 2018
All Souls’ Day
7.30pm Annual All Souls&rsqo; Day Service of Remembrance and Thanksgiving for friends and/or family who have died, whether recently or long ago

Sunday 4 November 2018
All Saints Day
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
A Williams, M Booth
Reading 1:
S Garnett
Reading 2:
J Brunt
Intercessions:
S Matthews
Sacristy:
S Whitehurst, D Williams

Sunday 4 November 2018
All Saints Day
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Street Family
Tea/coffee:
Thomas Family

Sunday 11 November 2018
Remembrance Sunday
9.00 Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
J Baker, A Stringer
Intercessions:
M ODonnell
Sacristy:
C Osbaldiston, J Pengelly

Sunday 18 November 2018
2nd Sunday before Advent
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, V Genders
Reading 1:
A Coomes
Intercessions:
Nicola Scott and Toby
Sacristy:
M Booth, J Riley
Tea/coffee:
P Wood, J Brooks


Please note that this is the ORIGINAL version of the rota and probably does NOT show any subsequent swaps or other changes