StOsHeader

Church pictureWelcome to St Oswald's!

The parish church of Bollington

Bollington Road, Bollington Cross, SK10 5EG
01625 422849

Service Rotas

Please note that these rotas will probably not include any changes made since the first issue. In particular they will not show "swaps" arranged between individuals!
CHECK the notice board at the back of church for the latest changes.

Please try to swap with someone else if you are unable to act as Sidesperson/read/make coffee etc on the week allocated to you and please remember to pencil in any changes on the noticeboard copy. If you would like to have a copy of your reading in advance, please ask Chris Ward (01625 753892).
PLEASE WILL SIDESPERSONS ARRIVE AT CHURCH BY 1000 FOR THE 1030 SERVICE. THANK YOU.

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Rota (without hymns) REMEMBER TO CHECK THE VERSION IN CHURCH FOR ANY CHANGES

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Hymn list Untitled Document

Sunday 23 September 2018
17th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
E Clayton, M Booth
Reading 1:
S Matthews
Reading 2:
C Ward
Intercessions:
R Jones
Sacristy:
B Nixon, S Berry
Tea/coffee:
P Wood, J Brooks

Hymns:
Introit: 627
Praise to the Holiest
Gradual: 671
Spirit divine, attend our prayers
Offertory: 432
Let us build a house
Recessional: 574
O praise ye the Lord!
Organist:
Jennifer

Sunday 30 September 2018
18th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
S Capper, J Brunt
Reading 1:
D Webster
Reading 2:
M ODonnell
Intercessions:
A Coomes
Sacristy:
E Ward, C Osbaldiston
Tea/coffee:
E Ward

Hymns:
Introit: 549
O God, you search me
Gradual: 91
Brother, sister, let me serve you
Offertory: 162
Eternal Ruler of the ceaseless round
Recessional: 840
Ye holy angels bright
Organist:
Martin

Sunday 7 October 2018
19th Sunday after Trinity
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, V Genders
Reading 1:
J Reader
Reading 2:
E Clayton
Intercessions:
D Williams
Sacristy:
J Pengelly, M Booth

Sunday 7 October 2018
19th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Potter Family
Tea/coffee:
Rix Family

Sunday 14 October 2018
Harvest Festival
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
I and R Mills
Reading 1:
S Edwards
Reading 2:
K Edwards
Intercessions:
B Reader
Sacristy:
H Young, J Riley
Tea/coffee:
M Heald

Sunday 21 October 2018
21st Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Communion with Confirmation
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
J Kendrick, J Riley
Reading 1:
A Wilkinson
Intercessions:
Rachel Potter and Amy
Sacristy:
E Clayton, S Garnett
Tea/coffee:
J Rickman


Sunday 28 October 2018
Last Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
E Clayton, S Matthews
Reading 1:
J Riley
Reading 2:
S Whitehurst
Intercessions:
J Reader
Sacristy:
D Webster, J Kendrick
Tea/coffee:
A Hooley, E Hooley

Friday 2 November 2018
All Souls’ Day
7.30pm Annual All Souls&rsqo; Day Service of Remembrance and Thanksgiving for friends and/or family who have died, whether recently or long ago

Sunday 4 November 2018
All Saints Day
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
A Williams, M Booth
Reading 1:
S Garnett
Reading 2:
J Brunt
Intercessions:
S Matthews
Sacristy:
S Whitehurst, D Williams

Sunday 4 November 2018
All Saints Day
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Street Family
Tea/coffee:
Thomas Family

Sunday 11 November 2018
Remembrance Sunday
9.00 Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
J Baker, A Stringer
Intercessions:
M ODonnell
Sacristy:
C Osbaldiston, J Pengelly

Sunday 18 November 2018
2nd Sunday before Advent
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, V Genders
Reading 1:
A Coomes
Intercessions:
Nicola Scott and Toby
Sacristy:
M Booth, J Riley
Tea/coffee:
P Wood, J Brooks


Sunday 25 November 2018
Christ the King
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
I and R Mills
Reading 1:
J Riley
Reading 2:
R Jones
Intercessions:
A Stringer (reader SM/SW)
Sacristy:
S Berry, E Ward
Tea/coffee:
E Ward

Sunday 2 December 2018
Advent Sunday
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
S Matthews, A Stringer
Sidespersons:
S Capper, J Brunt
Reading 1:
D Williams
Reading 2:
B Reader
Intercessions:
J Thorpe
Sacristy:
E Clayton, H Young

Sunday 2 December 2018
Advent Sunday
10.30am Making Christingles

Sunday 9 December 2018
2nd Sunday of Advent
10.30am Parish Communion

Sunday 16 December 2018
3rd Sunday of Advent
10.30am Family Communion

Saturday 22 December 2018

2.00pm at St Oswald’s


Please note that this is the ORIGINAL version of the rota and probably does NOT show any subsequent swaps or other changes