StOsHeader

Church pictureWelcome to St Oswald's!

The parish church of Bollington

Bollington Road, Bollington Cross, SK10 5EG
01625 422849

Service Rotas

Please note that these rotas will probably not include any changes made since the first issue. In particular they will not show "swaps" arranged between individuals!
CHECK the notice board at the back of church for the latest changes.

Please try to swap with someone else if you are unable to act as Sidesperson/read/make coffee etc on the week allocated to you and please remember to pencil in any changes on the noticeboard copy. If you would like to have a copy of your reading in advance, please ask Chris Ward (01625 573892).
PLEASE WILL SIDESPERSONS ARRIVE AT CHURCH BY 1000 FOR THE 1030 SERVICE. THANK YOU.

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Rota (without hymns) REMEMBER TO CHECK THE VERSION IN CHURCH FOR ANY CHANGES

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Hymn list Untitled Document

Sunday 29 September 2019
Saint Michael and All Angels
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
A Stringer, M Burdekin
Reading 1:
R Rogers
Reading 2:
D Webster
Intercessions:
B Reader
Sacristy:
J Kendrick, R Raymond
Tea/coffee:
A Hooley, E Hooley
Organist:
Martin

Sunday 6 October 2019
16th Sunday after Trinity
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
J Riley, M Booth
Reading 1:
D Williams
Reading 2:
S Edwards
Intercessions:
K Edwards
Sacristy:
J Pengelly, C Osbaldiston

Sunday 6 October 2019
16th Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Ireland Family
Tea/coffee:
Rix Family
Organist:
Jennifer

Sunday 13 October 2019

10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
J Kendrick, S Matthews
Reading 1:
J Riley
Reading 2:
J Reader
Intercessions:
A Stringer (reader SM/SW)
Sacristy:
D Webster, E Clayton
Tea/coffee:
E Houghton, L Fearnley
Organist:
Jennifer

Friday 18 October 2019
Saint Luke the Evangelist

Sunday 20 October 2019
Harvest Festival
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
A Grimshaw, V Genders
Reading 1:
J Brunt
Intercessions:
Rachel Potter and Amy
Sacristy:
M Booth, J Riley
Tea/coffee:
E Ward
Organist:
Martin


Sunday 27 October 2019
Last Sunday after Trinity
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
I and R Mills
Reading 1:
E Clayton
Reading 2:
S Whitehurst
Intercessions:
A Coomes
Sacristy:
C Osbaldiston, R Jones
Tea/coffee:
J Rickman
Organist:
Jenny T

Monday 28 October 2019
Saint Simon and Saint Jude, Apostles

Friday 1 November 2019


Saturday 2 November 2019
All Souls’ Day
7.00pm Annual All Souls Day Candlelit Service

Sunday 3 November 2019
All Saints Day
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
A Williams, J Baker
Reading 1:
J Baker
Reading 2:
B Reader
Intercessions:
J Thorpe
Sacristy:
D Williams, J Brunt

Sunday 3 November 2019
All Saints Day
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Norton Family
Tea/coffee:
Thomas Family


Sunday 10 November 2019
Remembrance Sunday
9.00am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, S Capper
Intercessions:
J Reader
Sacristy:
E Clayton, E Ward

Sunday 17 November 2019
2nd Sunday before Advent
10.30am Family Communion

Sunday 24 November 2019
Christ the King
10.30am Parish Communion

Saturday 30 November 2019
Saint Andrew the Apostle, Patron of Scotland

Sunday 1 December 2019
Advent Sunday
9.00am Holy Communion

Sunday 1 December 2019
Advent Sunday
2.00pm at St Oswald’s


Please note that this is the ORIGINAL version of the rota and probably does NOT show any subsequent swaps or other changes