StOsHeader

Church pictureWelcome to St Oswald's!

The parish church of Bollington

Bollington Road, Bollington Cross, SK10 5EG
01625 422849

Service Rotas

Please note that these rotas will probably not include any changes made since the first issue. In particular they will not show "swaps" arranged between individuals!
CHECK the notice board at the back of church for the latest changes.

Please try to swap with someone else if you are unable to act as Sidesperson/read/make coffee etc on the week allocated to you and please remember to pencil in any changes on the noticeboard copy. If you would like to have a copy of your reading in advance, please ask Chris Ward (01625 573892).
PLEASE WILL SIDESPERSONS ARRIVE AT CHURCH BY 1000 FOR THE 1030 SERVICE. THANK YOU.

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Rota (without hymns) REMEMBER TO CHECK THE VERSION IN CHURCH FOR ANY CHANGES

PRINTER FRIENDLY version of the Hymn list Untitled Document

Sunday 26 January 2020
3rd Sunday of Epiphany
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, J Riley
Reading 1:
E Clayton
Reading 2:
R Jones
Intercessions:
J Reader
Sacristy:
J Pengelly, R Raymond
Tea/coffee:
E Ward
Organist:
Jenny T

Sunday 2 February 2020
Candlemas (Presentation of Christ in the Temple)
9.15am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
J Baker, S Matthews
Reading 1:
J Baker
Reading 2:
J Riley
Intercessions:
A Coomes
Sacristy:
C Osbaldiston, J Brunt

Sunday 2 February 2020
Candlemas (Presentation of Christ in the Temple)
10.30am Family Worship
Tea/coffee:
Street Family
Organist:
Martin

Sunday 9 February 2020
3rd Sunday before Lent
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
I and R Mills
Reading 1:
D Webster
Reading 2:
R Rogers
Intercessions:
B Nixon
Sacristy:
J Kendrick, M Booth
Tea/coffee:
J Rickman
Organist:
Jennifer

Sunday 16 February 2020
2nd Sunday before Lent
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
E Clayton, V Genders
Reading 1:
M ODonnell
Intercessions:
Nicola Scott and Toby
Sacristy:
S Berry, K Jenner
Tea/coffee:
J Brooks, P Wood
Organist:
Martin

Sunday 23 February 2020
Sunday next before Lent
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
A Williams, M Booth
Reading 1:
J Powell
Reading 2:
S Matthews
Intercessions:
S Whitehurst
Sacristy:
E Clayton, A Coomes
Tea/coffee:
A Hooley, E Hooley
Organist:
Jenny T


Wednesday 26 February 2020
Ash Wednesday
7.30pm Sung Eucharist

Sunday 1 March 2020
Saint David, bishop, Patron of Wales
9.15am Holy Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
A Stringer, J Brunt
Reading 1:
B Reader
Reading 2:
J Reader
Intercessions:
J Thorpe
Sacristy:
D Williams, R Jones

Sunday 1 March 2020
Saint David, bishop, Patron of Wales
10.30am Family Worship
Sidespersons:
Rix Family
Tea/coffee:
Potter Family

Sunday 8 March 2020
2nd Sunday of Lent
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
M Burdekin, S Capper
Reading 1:
R Raymond
Reading 2:
C Ward
Intercessions:
M ODonnell
Sacristy:
J Riley, H Young
Tea/coffee:
E Houghton, L Fearnley

Sunday 15 March 2020
3rd Sunday of Lent
10.30am Family Communion
Deputy Wardens:
J Riley, M Booth
Sidespersons:
J Kendrick, J Baker
Reading 1:
A Coomes
Intercessions:
Delia Rix and Amelia
Sacristy:
C Osbaldiston, E Ward
Tea/coffee:
E Ward

Sunday 22 March 2020
Mothering Sunday
10.30am Parish Communion
Deputy Wardens:
A Stringer, S Matthews
Sidespersons:
J Riley, M Booth
Reading 1:
B Nixon
Reading 2:
J Thorpe
Intercessions:
A Wilkinson
Sacristy:
D Webster, R Raymond
Tea/coffee:
J Rickman


Sunday 29 March 2020
5th Sunday of Lent
10.30am Parish Communion

Sunday 5 April 2020
Palm Sunday
9.15am Holy Communion

Sunday 5 April 2020
Palm Sunday
10.30am Family Worship

Sunday 31 May 2020
Pentecost
10.30am Parish Communion


Please note that this is the ORIGINAL version of the rota and probably does NOT show any subsequent swaps or other changes